Sterling Silver MOQ: 7 Proven Ways to Order Less
sterling silver MOQ quick answer: Sterling silver MOQ is a pricing signal because tooling, casting, and plating setup have to be paid somewhere. We produce 925 silver jewelry in Guangzhou, so this guide explains how MOQ changes the quote and how buyers can order less without weakening quality control.
A brand asked us in August if we could do 12 pieces of a custom pendant. Not 50. Not 100. Twelve. This guide covers sterling silver moq, with straight answers from a factory that has manufactured them since 1990.
We said no. Not because we don’t want small orders — we do. But because at 12 pieces, the mold fee alone is 40% of the per-piece cost, and the setup time is the same as a 50-piece run. The economics don’t work for either side.
This piece is for the brand that needs fewer than 50 pieces and thinks no factory will take their order. Some will. I’ll explain why MOQs exist, what the real minimums look like by product type, and five strategies we use to help brands order less without overpaying.
sterling silver MOQ reference image from MIRAMETALQuick answer: how to lower an MOQ without paying more
Start from stock designs rather than custom tooling, consolidate finishes across SKUs, accept a longer lead time, combine your order with a factory production window, and ask for a paid sample run first. Most factories will cut a stated MOQ by half when the order is simpler to make.
We quote MOQ by how much setup a design actually needs, not by a fixed rule, which is why the same factory can offer 10 pieces on one design and 100 on another.
Why MOQ Exists — It’s Not Greed, It’s Setup Cost
Every new design requires setup. Mold making, wax tree preparation, investment mixing, casting flask preparation, polishing fixture setup. This setup takes the same time whether you produce 12 pieces or 500 pieces.
At 50 pieces, the mold cost (USD 80-150) amortizes to USD 1.60-3.00 per piece. At 12 pieces, it’s USD 6.70-12.50 per piece — before you’ve cast a single gram of silver.
The three costs that drive MOQ:
- Mold cost. USD 80-150 one-time per design. This is pure setup — it exists regardless of quantity.
- Casting batch efficiency. Our standard flask holds 15-30 pieces depending on size. Running a flask at half capacity wastes energy, investment material, and labor. We can do it. We just can’t do it at the same per-piece price.
- Polishing changeover. Switching between designs means changing polishing wheels, compounds, and fixtures. A factory running 20 different designs per day has 20 changeovers. A factory running 5 designs has 5. The time cost is real.
This is why a factory that says “MOQ 50, but we’ll do 20 if you pay more” is being honest, not difficult.
Standard MOQs by Product Type — What We Actually Run
These are our actual minimums as of September 2026. They’ve been stable for three years.
| Product Type | Standard MOQ | Low-MOQ Option | Why the difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Simple rings (no stones) | 50 pcs | 30 pcs | Single component, fast polish |
| Stone-set rings | 50 pcs | 50 pcs | Setting labor doesn’t scale down |
| Stud earrings | 30 pairs | 20 pairs | Small, produced in pairs |
| Dangle earrings | 50 pairs | 30 pairs | Multi-component assembly |
| Simple pendants | 50 pcs | 30 pcs | Single component |
| Multi-part pendants | 100 pcs | 50 pcs | Assembly + solder time |
| Chain bracelets | 30 pcs | 20 pairs | Chain sourcing has its own MOQ |
| Bangles/cuffs | 50 pcs | 30 pcs | Larger piece, more silver |
The pattern: single-component pieces have lower minimums. Multi-component pieces (assembly, solder, multiple stones) have higher ones because the labor doesn’t scale linearly with quantity.
What surprises most brands: earrings run in pairs, so “30 pairs” means 60 individual pieces. The MOQ is per design, not per earring.
The MOQ Cost Curve — Where the Sweet Spot Is
Here’s what happens to per-piece cost as quantity increases for a 5g sterling silver ring with CZ and gold plating:

| Quantity | Mold (amortized) | Silver + labor | Plating + stone | Total/piece | Total order |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 pcs | USD 30.00 | USD 12.50 | USD 8.00 | USD 50.50 | USD 151.50 |
| 12 pcs | USD 7.50 | USD 11.00 | USD 7.00 | USD 25.50 | USD 306.00 |
| 30 pcs | USD 2.67 | USD 9.50 | USD 6.50 | USD 18.67 | USD 560.10 |
| 50 pcs | USD 1.60 | USD 8.80 | USD 6.00 | USD 16.40 | USD 820.00 |
| 100 pcs | USD 0.80 | USD 8.20 | USD 5.50 | USD 14.50 | USD 1,450.00 |
| 300 pcs | USD 0.27 | USD 7.80 | USD 5.20 | USD 13.27 | USD 3,981.00 |
The big jump is from 3 to 12 pieces — the mold fee dominates. From 12 to 50, you’re saving mostly on setup amortization. From 50 to 300, the savings are incremental.
The sweet spot for most new brands: 50 pieces. Low enough to limit inventory risk. High enough that setup costs don’t destroy your margin.
Five Strategies to Order Less Without Overpaying
If 50 pieces exceeds your budget or risk tolerance, here are the options we actually use with clients:
Strategy 1: Use an Existing Mold (MOQ drops to 10-20)
We maintain a library of 200+ open designs. These are base designs — plain bands, simple pendants, basic hoops — that we produce for multiple brands. Using an existing mold eliminates the mold fee entirely.
Trade-off: you don’t own the design. Other brands can use the same base. But if you’re selling at retail (not competing at wholesale), this rarely matters.
Pricing at existing-mold rates: a simple band that costs USD 16.40/piece at 50 MOQ runs USD 11.50/piece at 20 MOQ with an existing mold. The savings come from zero mold fee and batch efficiency.
Strategy 2: Accept Standard Finish (Skip Custom Plating)
Custom plating colors (specific Pantone-matched gold tones, for example) require separate plating baths with minimum bath volumes. Accepting standard high-polish silver or standard rhodium eliminates this constraint.
You can always add custom plating on reorders once you have sales data and know which colors move.
Strategy 3: Combine Multiple Designs Into One Order
If you need 30 pieces each of 4 designs (120 total), we’ll often accept this even if the per-design MOQ is 50. The total order volume justifies the setup costs across all four designs.
This is how most new brands build their initial collection: 4-6 designs at 30-50 pieces each, ordered together.
Strategy 4: Pay a Setup Fee for True Single-Piece
For brands that genuinely need 1-3 pieces (sampling, photography, influencer seeding), we offer single-piece production with a setup fee:
- Setup fee: USD 150-200 per design (covers mold + dedicated setup time)
- Per-piece cost: 3-5x the bulk price
- Lead time: 3-7 days
This makes economic sense for brands that need samples for photography, trade shows, or influencer kits — situations where you need the piece but not 50 of them.
Strategy 5: Start With Sampling, Then Commit to Bulk
Our most common workflow with new brands:
- Order 1-3 samples at premium pricing (USD 45-75/piece for a pendant)
- Verify quality, test market response, photograph for your store
- Place bulk order at standard MOQ pricing (USD 12-22/piece for the same pendant)
The sampling cost is higher per unit. It also prevents you from being stuck with 50 pieces of something that doesn’t sell. For sterling silver MOQ, compare it line by line instead of trusting a summary.
What “MOQ 1” Actually Means Online
A note on factories advertising “MOQ 1” or “no minimum order.”

Three things this usually means: For sterling silver MOQ, get it into the QC document, not just the email thread.
- MOQ 1 from existing catalog. You pick from their catalog, they add your logo. This is white label, not custom manufacturing. If that’s what you need, it’s a good option. If you need custom designs, it’s not.
- MOQ 1 at 5x-10x the bulk price. The “minimum” is 1 piece. The price makes it uneconomical. A ring that costs USD 15 at 50 MOQ might cost USD 75 at MOQ 1.
- MOQ 100, but they’ll ship you 10 and hide the rest. Dishonest and occasionally illegal (misrepresenting quantity on customs documentation). Avoid.
The honest answer: real MOQ for custom sterling silver jewelry is 30-50 pieces per design. Lower is possible with trade-offs. “MOQ 1 custom” is a pricing trick, not a manufacturing reality.
MOQ by Order Type — What We Quote New Clients
| Order Type | Quantity | Lead Time | Per-piece Premium |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sampling | 1-3 pcs | 3-7 days | 3-5x bulk |
| Small batch | 10-30 pcs | 7-10 days | 1.5-2x bulk |
| Standard MOQ | 50-100 pcs | 10-15 days | Base price |
| Bulk | 300+ pcs | 15-25 days | 10-15% below base |
| Container load | 2000+ pcs | 25-40 days | 20-25% below base |
A brand that tells us “I need 30 pieces now, then 300 in two months” gets quoted at the small-batch rate for the first order and the bulk rate for the second. We note the reorder in the PI so the mold fee isn’t charged twice. For sterling silver MOQ, check it on the sample before you scale the order.
How MOQ Connects to the Full Sourcing Picture
MOQ is one piece of the puzzle. For the full production workflow from design to delivery, see our OEM manufacturing process breakdown. To evaluate whether a factory MOQ matches their actual capacity, read our 8-point factory audit guide. And if you are wondering how MOQ affects testing frequency and documentation, our sterling silver certification guide covers that.
Sterling silver moq Sourcing Checks
We quote sterling silver moq every week from Guangzhou, and the pattern is stable: enquiries that settle specification early ship on time; enquiries that chase headline price do not. Start with the specification, let price follow.
- Tour the floor by video before paying anything.
- Check every certificate against its batch.
- Agree tooling ownership and rework terms in writing.
- Sign off a real sample, not renders.
What Drives a Sterling Silver Moq Quote
What Drives a Sterling silver moq Quote
Unit price is an output, not an input. Five variables decide it, and every one of them is negotiable or specifiable.
| Cost line | Why it moves | Ask this |
|---|---|---|
| Mould or setup | New designs need tooling, wax preparation and a first-article approval. | Is the setup fee one-time, and who owns the tooling? |
| Metal weight and alloy | Gram weight is the largest single cost line in silver work. | Will the quote state grams per piece, not just the alloy? |
| Stone grade | Grade, cut and treatment swing the figure far more than buyers expect. | Is the stone grade named, with the origin of the certificate? |
| Finish and plating | Colour, thickness and polishing time drive both cost and durability. | What thickness is applied, and how is it measured? |
| Quantity | Fixed labour is spread over the run, so unit cost falls as count rises. | What is the MOQ per design, colour and size? |
| Packaging | Custom boxes, inserts and anti-tarnish materials sit on top of unit cost. | Is packaging quoted separately or bundled? |
Sterling Silver Moq Order Mistakes to Avoid
Sterling silver moq Order Mistakes to Avoid
The expensive version of this mistake shows up after the deposit, when a detail nobody wrote down turns out to matter.
- Do not approve a sample from a phone screen alone.
- Never leave defect, replacement or reorder terms in a chat thread.
- Do not skip the written spec because the relationship feels good.
- Do not assume the bulk run matches a sample made on a different line.
Sterling Silver Moq Market Fit
Sterling silver moq Market Fit
The same sterling silver moq shipment clears three different borders under three different rules. In the US it is fineness accuracy and return handling. In the EU and UK it is REACH nickel-release and hallmarks. In the Gulf it is heat resistance of the finish plus presentation. We ask the destination up front for that reason.
Sterling Silver MOQ FAQs
Why do factories have MOQs?
Every new design requires setup: mold making, wax preparation, casting flask setup, and polishing fixture changeover. This setup takes the same time regardless of quantity. MOQs exist to amortize these fixed costs across enough pieces that the per-piece price becomes viable for both the factory and the brand. For sterling silver MOQ, it usually matters more than the headline price.
Can I negotiate a lower MOQ?
Sometimes. Factories may accept lower MOQs if you use an existing mold from their library, accept standard finishing (no custom plating), or combine multiple designs into one order. Each of these reduces the per-design setup burden.
What happens if I need more pieces than the MOQ?
Most brands start at MOQ, test the market, and reorder. Reorders typically have shorter lead times because the mold is already made and the process is proven. Some factories also offer volume breaks at 100, 300, and 500 pieces. For sterling silver MOQ, put it in the approved specification so the order stays repeatable.
Is MOQ per design or per order?
Usually per design, not per order. If you order 30 pieces each of 4 designs (120 total), a factory with a 50-piece MOQ per design may still accept the order if the total volume justifies the combined setup costs. Ask your factory for their specific policy.
How does MOQ affect per-piece pricing?
The biggest cost drop comes from 3 to 50 pieces, where mold amortization dominates. From 50 to 300, savings come from incremental efficiency gains. The sweet spot for most new brands is 50 pieces — low enough to limit inventory risk, high enough that setup costs do not destroy margins. About the author : Liu Heping runs MIRAMETAL, a 925 sterling silver jewelry manufacturer in Guangzhou, China. The factory has shipped to 3,500+ brands across 12+ countries since 1990. Direct: 786180138@qq.com · WhatsApp +1 342 888 0343. For sterling silver MOQ, ask every supplier the same question here.
Is MOQ negotiable on a first order?
Not below our raw-material threshold — usually 12-30 pieces depending on the design complexity. Above that, yes, almost everything is negotiable. The variables the factory may flex on: setup cost (often waived on first order with intent to reorder), plating cost (waived up to a point), packaging cost (cheaper alternatives available), and shipping lead time (slower = cheaper).
More Sterling Silver MOQ Reading
Use these guides to compare production methods, material quality, and wholesale terms before you request pricing. For sterling silver MOQ, this is the detail most buyers skip until the reorder.
- Find a Reliable Jewelry Manufacturer in China
- Custom Jewelry Manufacturing for Small Business
- 925 Silver Jewelry Wholesale: 2026 Buyer Checklist
- 925 Silver Wholesale 2026: Factory Data Guide
- OEM Jewelry Manufacturing: 8-Step Factory Guide
- Evaluate a Jewelry Factory: 8-Point Audit
- 925 Silver Certification: 4 Factory Tests
- OEM and ODM jewelry manufacturing
Request a Sterling Silver Moq Quote
Send the design reference, target quantity, material, finish, stone grade, packaging and destination market. We come back with itemised pricing and the two or three questions that actually move lead time — usually within one working day.
About the Author
About the author: Liu Heping leads MIRAMETAL in Guangzhou, producing 925 sterling silver since 1990. 3,500+ brands in 12+ countries have taken delivery from the line, each batch released against per-batch XRF assay. Contact: 786180138@qq.com · WhatsApp +1 342 888 0343.
Sterling Silver MOQ Standards and References
Compare sterling silver MOQ claims against independent standards before approving a supplier or production batch.
Key Takeaways
- sterling silver MOQ starts with a written specification, not a supplier promise.
- For sterling silver MOQ, request a sample and match it to the bulk production line.
- Check sterling silver MOQ pricing after packaging, payment fees, and replacement risk.
From the factory floor: what actually drives a minimum
- Setup, not greed. A minimum exists to cover machine setup, tooling and the cost of a production slot. A design that reuses existing tooling has almost no setup, so its minimum is far lower.
- Finishing is the hidden cost. Ten pieces in one plating colour is one bath. Ten pieces in five colours is five baths, and that is what pushes a minimum up.
- Timing is negotiable. If a factory can run your order inside a slot it already has, the minimum drops. Asking for a rush order does the opposite.
- Samples de-risk both sides. A paid sample proves the design and the quality before anyone commits to a production run, and the sample cost is normally credited against the bulk order.
FAQ: what is a typical MOQ for 925 silver jewellery
What is a typical MOQ for 925 silver jewellery?
Around ten pieces per design for stock styles, and fifty to one hundred for a custom design built around your own drawing or tooling.
Can I order just one piece?
Yes, as a sample. One-piece samples ship in 3-7 days on any stock design and the cost is credited against your first bulk order.
Why do factories set minimum order quantities?
To cover machine setup, tooling and the cost of a production slot. Below the minimum, the setup cost per piece makes the order uneconomic.
Can an MOQ be negotiated?
Usually yes. Reusing stock tooling, consolidating finishes, accepting a longer lead time and fitting into an existing production window all lower it.
Does a custom design always need a higher MOQ?
Yes for new tooling. If your design can be made from existing components or adapted from a stock design, the minimum stays close to stock levels.
Is a lower MOQ more expensive per piece?
Yes, typically. Unit cost falls as quantity rises because setup is spread across more pieces. A sample is always the most expensive per unit.
Can I mix designs to reach an MOQ?
Often yes, if the designs share a finish and a production method. Mixing finishes usually does not count towards a single minimum.
What is the MOQ for custom packaging?
Custom printed packaging usually has its own minimum, often higher than the jewellery itself. Plain stock packaging with your own card is the cheaper route.
How long does a low-MOQ order take?
Stock designs run in 12-18 days after sample approval. Very small orders are often faster, but they are scheduled around larger runs.
Do samples count towards the MOQ?
Sample cost is usually credited against the first bulk order rather than counted as pieces, so it reduces your cash outlay rather than the minimum.
What happens if I cannot meet the MOQ?
Ask for a stock design in a standard finish. That is almost always the cheapest way to get a real order made without paying for tooling.
Will the factory sign an NDA before I share a design?
Yes. We sign NDAs before receiving custom drawings as standard, and it should be a condition of any custom quote.




